Wednesday, July 25, 2018

The Day Sponsor today is:   

The Gate Sponsors For Today are: 

Today is Senior Day! Seniors enjoy $5.00 Admission All Day!               

ALL DAY ACTIVITIES & DEMONSTRATIONS

  • Antiques Building: Circus & Train Demo plus a variety of Antique Tractors & Machines.
  • Conservation Village: Outdoor Cooking with Dave Felano & The Chuckwagon Gang; Music by John & Orion Kribs 12:30-5:30pm; Fly Tying with Paul Sinicki; Blacksmith Demonstration by Ron Bakerian, Soap Making with The Soap Lady, Deb Burnett; Living History Activities.
  • 4-H Small Animal Building: 1:00pm Story Time with the Animals!
  • Kingsbury Park: Antiques Machinery Demonstrations, Sawmill Demonstrations by Mayfield Mills & Furnace.
  • Lewis Building: American Sewing Guild Demonstration; Duct Tape Pencil Flower Crafts with Emma Cohen; Essential Oils with Teresa Alger.
  • Live Music Pavilion: Music by Rick Bolton & Friends beginning at Noon.
  • The Wilsey 4-H Center: Youth Activities 10:00am; Robotics Demo at Noon; 4-H Scavenger Hunt; Club Action Booth—Interactive Activity.

Open Draft Horse Competition

Wednesday, July 20 9:00am
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

Open Draft Horse Competition

Sponsored by:

4-H Dairy Show

Wednesday, July 20 10:00am
Stewart's Cattle Show Ring

4-H Dairy Show

LEGO Contest

10:00am
TRUSTCO Talent Building

LEGO Contest

It's all about the STEM!  Bring in your LEGO display between 10am and noon.  The theme this year is: "A Day at the Fair"

 Sponsored by:

"Hosta Happiness"

10:30am
Townley-Agri Center

"Hosta Happiness"

with David Jennings, Master Gardner

Masters Of The Chainsaw

Masters Of The Chainsaw
11:00am
Masters Of The Chainsaw
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw

A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done! 

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

"Making Herb Flavored Vinegar"

11:00am
Townley Agricultural Center

"Making Herb Flavored Vinegar"

FREE Book for the first 6 seated.

Invasive Species - What's Invading Our Waters?

11:00am
Conservation Village

Invasive Species - What's Invading Our Waters?

 

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

11:00am-1:00pm
Lewis Building

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

Free class/demonstration about what essential oils are and how to use them.  Come, sit down relax and cool off!  Ask questions and learn something new!

"Make and Take Paintings for Kids"

11:00am-3:00pm
Lewis Building

"Make and Take Paintings for Kids"

With Lindsey Bombard of "Creations from the Heart" and Gail Trautman

Meet and Greet Book Signing with Ray O'Connor

11:00am-3:00pm
Lewis Building

Meet and Greet Book Signing with Ray O'Connor

Author of: "She Called Him Raymond" - A True Story of Love, Loss, Faith, and Healing. The book is a poignant and powerful story of two ordinary people who led extraordinary lives during the most tumultuous period in history.

"Creating a Ladybug Rock" - Children's Activity

11:30am
Townley Agricultural Center

"Creating a Ladybug Rock" - Children's Activity

Learn how to make a Ladybug rock!

Jason Tardy

11:30am
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

Jason Tardy

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

11:30am
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Senior Chocolate Chip Cookie Contest

12:00 pm
Townley Agricultural Center

Senior Chocolate Chip Cookie Contest

with Diane Whittten - Culinary Department

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Rosaire's Royal Racers
12:00pm
Rosaire's Royal Racers
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponsored by:

"Never Felt Better" - Felting Demonstration by Artist Karin Vollkommer

12:00pm-2:00pm
Lewis Building

"Never Felt Better" - Felting Demonstration by Artist Karin Vollkommer

Rick Bolton & Demo by Hill Country Cloggers

Rick Bolton & Demo by Hill Country Cloggers
12:00pm-5:00pm
Rick Bolton & Demo by Hill Country Cloggers
Fox23 Coors Light Live Music Pavilion

Rick Bolton & Demo by Hill Country Cloggers

Sponsored by:

"Great Herbs for your Garden"- Stacy Simmons, Brookside Farms Nursery

12:30pm
Townley Agricultural Center

"Great Herbs for your Garden"- Stacy Simmons, Brookside Farms Nursery

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

12:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

John Kribs & Friends

John Kribs & Friends
12:30pm-5:30pm
John Kribs & Friends
Conservation Village - Music

John Kribs & Friends

Noted Adirondack folks singer John Kribs shares an array of folk, country, gospel, and bluegrass tunes daily with friends and family joining him.     

Eight Horse Hitch Competition

Eight Horse Hitch Competition
1:00pm
Eight Horse Hitch Competition
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

Eight Horse Hitch Competition

 Similar to the six horse hitch but add 4,000 more pounds of horses! No one within 100 miles hosts such an event!  

Sponsored by:

World of Wonders

1:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

Masters Of The Chainsaw

Masters Of The Chainsaw
1:30pm
Masters Of The Chainsaw
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw

 A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done! 

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

"Stamped Bookmarks" - Children's Activity

1:30pm
Townley Agricultural Center

"Stamped Bookmarks" - Children's Activity

Culinary Demonstration by 4-H Youth

2:00pm
Townley Agricultural Center

Culinary Demonstration by 4-H Youth

The Magic of Lance Gifford

The Magic of Lance Gifford
Tuesday, July 19 2:00pm
The Magic of Lance Gifford
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

The Magic of Lance Gifford

Check out the magic of Lance Gifford in this cool You Tube video. Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

2:00pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

4-H Sheep Show

Wednesday, July 20 2:00pm-4:00pm
Peck Building

4-H Sheep Show

World of Wonders

2:30pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

Great Lakes Timber Show

2:30pm
Kingbury Park

Great Lakes Timber Show

Sponsored by:

Jason Tardy

3:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

Jason Tardy

Sponsored by:

Rosaire's Royal Racers

3:00pm
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponsored by:

Fear Factor Veggie Style

3:00pm-4:00pm
Townley Agricultural Center

Fear Factor Veggie Style

Try 5 different vegetables and earn a candy prize and veggie plant to grow at home.

"Basic Floral Arrangement Tips"

3:00pm-4:30pm
Lewis Building

"Basic Floral Arrangement Tips"

with Susan Beebe .

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

3:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Masters Of The Chainsaw

Masters Of The Chainsaw
4:00pm
Masters Of The Chainsaw
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw

A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done! 

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

World of Wonders

4:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

The Magic of Lance Gifford

The Magic of Lance Gifford
4:30pm
The Magic of Lance Gifford
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

The Magic of Lance Gifford

Check out the magic of Lance Gifford in this cool You Tube video.

Sponsored by:

Craft Time with Kimberly

5:00pm
Education Dept.//Under the Grandstand

Craft Time with Kimberly

Jason Tardy

5:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

Jason Tardy

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

5:00pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Baking Demonstration with Lisa MacIntosh

5:00pm
Townley Agricultural Center

Baking Demonstration with Lisa MacIntosh

Rosaire's Royal Racers

5:00pm
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponsored by:

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

5:00pm-7:00pm
Lewis Building

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

Free class/demonstration about what essential oils are and how to use them.  Come, sit down relax and cool off!  Ask questions and learn something new!

World of Wonders

5:30pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

Great Lakes Timber Show

5:30pm
Kingsbury Park

Great Lakes Timber Show

Sponsored by:

Talent Contest (ages 12 and under-OPEN)

6:00pm-9:00pm
TRUSTCO Bank Talent Building

Talent Contest (ages 12 and under-OPEN)

Sponsored by:

 

World of Wonders

6:30pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponosred by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

6:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction

Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction
7:00pm
Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction

A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done!

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

Rosaire's Royal Racers

7:00pm
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponosred by:

County Horse Games

7:00pm
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

County Horse Games

Sponsored by"

Grit N Grace

Grit N Grace
7:00pm-11:00pm
Grit N Grace
FOX23 Coors Light Live Music Pavilion

Grit N Grace

Modern Country Band!  

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

7:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by: 

   

Great Lakes Timber Show

7:30pm
Kingsbury Park

Great Lakes Timber Show

Sponsored by:

Double M Professional Rodeo

Double M Professional Rodeo
7:30pm-10:00pm
Double M Professional Rodeo
WGNA- National Grid Grandstand

Double M Professional Rodeo

Sponsored by:

   

World of Wonders

8:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

8:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Lance Gifford's Hypnosis Show

Lance Gifford's Hypnosis Show
9:00pm(immediately after the Talent Competition)
Lance Gifford's Hypnosis Show
Trustco Bank Talent Building

Lance Gifford's Hypnosis Show

The world's most engaging Comedy Hypnotist Entertainer pleasing fans nationwide.  

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

9:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Please Note...

Schedules are subject to change without notice. Show times may vary to accommodate competitions. Please wash hands often after animal contact and before eating.

Rides may be delayed opening certain days. Make sure your favorite ride is operating before you purchase a handstamp.

  • demo derby
  • family lunch
  • night rides
  • pig race
  • ride 1
  • sky ride
  • tracktor pull