Tuesday, July 24, 2018

The Day Sponsor For Today is: 

Our Gate Sponsors For Today are:         

ALL DAY ACTIVITIES & DEMONSTRATIONS

  • Antiques Building: Circus & Train Demo plus a variety of Antique Tractors & Machines.
  • Conservation Village: Outdoor Cooking with Dave Felano & The Chuckwagon Gang; Music by John Kribs & Friends 12:30-5:30pm; Fly Tying with Paul Sinicki; Blacksmith Demonstration by Ron Bakerian, Soap Making with The Soap Lady, Deb Burnett; Living History Activities.
  • 4-H Small Animal Building: 1:00pm Story Time with the Animals!
  • Kingsbury Park: Antiques Machinery Demonstrations, Sawmill Demonstrations by Mayfield Mills & Furnace.
  • Lewis Building: Origami Paper Folding with Master Origamist Dan Busha of Corinth, NY; Duct Tape Pencil Flower Crafts with Emma Cohen, FREE Make & Take Craft; Essential Oils with Teresa Alger.
  • Live Music Pavilion: Music by Rick Bolton beginning at Noon.
  • The Wilsey 4-H Center: Youth Activities 10:00am; Robotics Demo at Noon; 4-H Scavenger Hunt; Club Action Booth—Interactive Activity.

2018 Opening Ceremony & Dedication in Memory of Paul E. Lent

9:00 am
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

2018 Opening Ceremony & Dedication in Memory of Paul E. Lent

County Draft Horse Competition

County Draft Horse Competition
10:00am
County Draft Horse Competition
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

County Draft Horse Competition

Sponsored by:

"Five Perennial Herbs for Every Garden"

10:30pm
Townley Agricultural Center

"Five Perennial Herbs for Every Garden"

with Nancy Wade Leary, Master Gardener

 

Masters Of The Chainsaw

Masters Of The Chainsaw
11:00am
Masters Of The Chainsaw
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw

A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done! 

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

Culinary Demonstration with Erich Ruger

11:00am
Townley Agricultural Center

Culinary Demonstration with Erich Ruger

Invasive Species - "Why You Should Care"

11:00am
Conservation Village

Invasive Species - "Why You Should Care"

with Spencer Barrett

Worm Farming with Laurie Kruppenbacher

Tuesday, April 19 11:00am-1:00pm
Lewis Building

Worm Farming with Laurie Kruppenbacher

Fun and educational for all ages, especially children!

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

11:00am-1:00pm
Lewis Building

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

Free class/demonstration about what essential oils are and how to use them.  Come, sit down relax and cool off!  Ask questions and learn something new!

"Stamped Bookmarks" - Great for Children!

11:30am
Townley Agricultural Center

"Stamped Bookmarks" - Great for Children!

A fun activity for Children!

Jason Tardy

11:30am
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

Jason Tardy

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

11:30am
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Rosaire's Royal Racers
12:00pm
Rosaire's Royal Racers
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponsored by:

Rick Bolton & Friends

Rick Bolton & Friends
12:00pm-5:00pm
Rick Bolton & Friends
Fox23 Coors Light Live Music Pavilion

Rick Bolton & Friends

Rick Bolton & Friends

Sponsored by:

"Bringing Beneficial Insects to Your Gardens"

12:30pm
Townley Agricultural Center

"Bringing Beneficial Insects to Your Gardens"

with Susan Beebe

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

12:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

John Kribs & Friends

John Kribs & Friends
12:30pm-5:30pm
John Kribs & Friends
Conservation Village - Music

John Kribs & Friends

Noted Adirondack folks singer John Kribs shares an array of folk, country, gospel, and bluegrass tunes daily with friends and family joining him.     

4-H Goat Show

1:00pm
Peck Building

4-H Goat Show

World of Wonders

1:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

Donut Eating Contest

Thursday, July 21 1:00pm-3:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

Donut Eating Contest

Sponsored by:

Age Groups: 5-10, 11-15, and 16 & over

Sponsored by:

Masters Of The Chainsaw

Masters Of The Chainsaw
1:30pm
Masters Of The Chainsaw
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw

 A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done! 

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

"Seed Mosaics"

1:30pm
Townley Agricultural Center

"Seed Mosaics"

A fun Children's Activity!

The Magic of Lance Gifford

The Magic of Lance Gifford
Tuesday, July 19 2:00pm
The Magic of Lance Gifford
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

The Magic of Lance Gifford

Check out the magic of Lance Gifford in this cool You Tube video. Sponsored by:

Making Jams & Jellies Demo

2:00pm
Townley Agricultural Center

Making Jams & Jellies Demo

 

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

2:00pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

World of Wonders

2:30pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

Great Lakes Timber Show

2:30pm
Kingbury Park

Great Lakes Timber Show

Sponsored by:

"Creative Landscaping in Shade Gardens"

3:00pm
Townley Agricultural Center

"Creative Landscaping in Shade Gardens"

with Lauri Dittmer, Master Gardener

Rosaire's Royal Racers

3:00pm
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponsored by:

Jason Tardy

3:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

Jason Tardy

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

3:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Saratoga County Fair Pageant

Tuesday, July 19 4:00pm
TRUSTCO Bank Talent Building

Saratoga County Fair Pageant

Sponsored by:

Masters Of The Chainsaw

Masters Of The Chainsaw
4:00pm
Masters Of The Chainsaw
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw

A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done! 

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

World of Wonders

4:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

4-H Swine Show

4:00pm-5:00pm
4-H Small Animal Building

4-H Swine Show

Worm Farming with Laurie Kruppenbacher

Tuesday, April 19 4:00pm-6:00pm
Lewis Building

Worm Farming with Laurie Kruppenbacher

Fun and educational activity for all ages, especially children!

The Magic of Lance Gifford

The Magic of Lance Gifford
4:30pm
The Magic of Lance Gifford
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

The Magic of Lance Gifford

Check out the magic of Lance Gifford in this cool You Tube video.

Sponsored by:

Craft Time with Kimberly

Tuesday, July 19 5:00pm
Education Dept.//Under the Grandstand

Craft Time with Kimberly

Culinary Demonstration with The Jordan Family

5:00pm
Townley Agricultural Center

Culinary Demonstration with The Jordan Family

Jason Tardy

5:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

Jason Tardy

Sponsored by:

Rosaire's Royal Racers

5:00pm
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponsored by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

5:00pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

5:00pm-8:00pm
Lewis Building

"Essential Oils" with Teresa Alger of Young Essential Oils

Free class/demonstration about what essential oils are and how to use them.  Come, sit down, relax and cool off!  Ask questions and learn something new!

World of Wonders

5:30pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

Great Lakes Timber Show

5:30pm
Kingsbury Park

Great Lakes Timber Show

Sponsored by:

Alfred Z. Solomon Horse Pavilion Dedication

5:45pm
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

Alfred Z. Solomon Horse Pavilion Dedication

Fine Arts Critique by Molly Alger

6:00pm
Lewis Building

Fine Arts Critique by Molly Alger

Photography Critique by Anna Schwarz

6:00pm
Lewis Building

Photography Critique by Anna Schwarz

Elvis Tribute Show - TJ Greene

Elvis Tribute Show - TJ Greene
6:00pm
Elvis Tribute Show - TJ Greene
TRUSTCO Bank Talent Building

Elvis Tribute Show - TJ Greene

6@6 North American 6 Horse Hitch Competition

Tuesday, July 19 6:00pm-7:00pm
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

6@6 North American 6 Horse Hitch Competition

Sponsored by: 

World of Wonders

6:30pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 2

World of Wonders

Sponosred by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

6:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by:

Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction

Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction
7:00pm
Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction
Kingsbury Park

Masters Of The Chainsaw Carving Auction

A favorite at the Saratoga County Fair for nearly two decades, champion Brian Ruth is back again to show us how it's done!

Master of the Chainsaw

Sponsored by:

4-H Pet Care

7:00pm
4-H Small Animal Building

4-H Pet Care

4H members bring their pets. Each exhibitor will be quizzed in basic pet care.

Rosaire's Royal Racers

7:00pm
Infield West

Rosaire's Royal Racers

Sponosred by:

Motion Blur

7:00pm - 11:00pm
Fox23 Coors Light Live Music Pavilion

Motion Blur

Sponsored by:

Unicorn Horse Competition

7:00pm-8:00pm
Adirondack Trust Company Horse Show Ring

Unicorn Horse Competition

Sponsored by:

Double M Professional Rodeo

7:30pm
WGNA- National Grid Grandstand

Double M Professional Rodeo

Looking for some real Rodeo fun? You've come to the right place!

Sponosred by:

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

7:30pm
Infield East

Wild Wheels Thrill Arena - Wall of Death

Sponsored by: 

   

Great Lakes Timber Show

7:30pm
Kingsbury Park

Great Lakes Timber Show

Sponsored by:

World of Wonders

8:00pm
Grandstand Meadow Stage 1

World of Wonders

Sponsored by:

[12  >>  

Please Note...

Schedules are subject to change without notice. Show times may vary to accommodate competitions. Please wash hands often after animal contact and before eating.

Rides may be delayed opening certain days. Make sure your favorite ride is operating before you purchase a handstamp.

  • demo derby
  • family lunch
  • night rides
  • pig race
  • ride 1
  • sky ride
  • tracktor pull